NY D80636 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D80636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep pants from India. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 177472 is a 100% cotton woven man's sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed elasticized waistband with an adjustable drawstring, a one snap fly with a left over right closure, side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms. You have submitted evidence that shows the garment will be sold and marketed as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for style 177472 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style 177472 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division