NY D80623 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6206.40.3030; 6206.30.3040; 6204.63.3510: Mr. Rex Tsu Gown Industries, Inc. 20212 Rodrigues Ave. Cupertino, CA 95014 RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirts and pants from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tsu: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are unisex scrub shirts and pants used in the health care industry. Item No. 7331 is a scrub shirt consisting of woven 65% polyester/35%cotton fabric. The garment features a key neck, side vents and two pockets at the bottom. Item No. 7973 is a scrub shirt consisting of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The garment features a cris-cross reversible scrub shirt with one breast and lower pocket on each side, and a scissors holder in the lower pocket. Item No. 7356 is a scrub shirt consisting of woven 65% polyester/ 35% cotton fabric. The garment features a button front with slanted lower pockets, and a scissors holder in the right pocket. Item No. 78735 is a scrub shirt consisting of woven 65% polyester/45% cotton fabric. The garment features a V-neck with one breast pocket. Item No. 78834 is a pair of scrub pants consisting of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The item is reversible with a drawstring waist and one back pocket. The applicable subheading for the Item Nos. 7331, 7356, 78735 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's." The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item No.7973 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Women's." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants, Item N0. 78834 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, ...: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's." The duty rate will be 29.7% ad valorem. Item Nos. 7331, 7356 and 78735 fall within textile category designation 641. Item No. 7973 falls with textile category 341 and a Item No. 78834 falls within textile category 648. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral, agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division