PD D80603 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, Wisconsin 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a Boys' Cotton Woven Twill Golf Jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated July 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided, Style Number 56397, is a Woven 100% Cotton Twill Jacket. The jacket features long sleeves, elastic at the cuffs and waist, and two front pockets. An embroidered "Lands' End" logo and fabric loop are sewn onto the sweat patch at the inside nape of the jacket. A full zipper extends down the front of the jacket. The jacket also has a left over right tab closure at the neck. The size range for the jacket will be S (4T/4) - L (6X/7). The applicable subheading for the Boys' 100% Cotton Woven Twill Golf Jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Boys'. The rate of duty will be 9.8%. Boys' Cotton Woven Twill Golf Jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore