NY D80586 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1500 Ms. Marianne Van Witzenburg 16826 S. Chapin Way Lake Oswego, OR 97034 RE: The tariff classification of nutcracker figures from Germany. Dear Ms. Witzenburg: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of a wooden nutcracker figure. The figure measures 16 inches high. It appears to be a soldier. This article will be used as a Christmas decoration during the holiday season. The applicable subheading for the nutcracker figure will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, of wood. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division