NY D80581 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Donald V. Clark Don Clark & Associates 176 Goltra Drive Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 RE: The tariff classification of a "Flectabed" from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Flectabed" used as bedding for dogs and cats. The article is rectangular shaped and is made of woven textile fabric stuffed with aluminized polypropylene strips. The article is housed in a cover that is constructed on one side of woven fabric and the other side a knit pile fabric. The cover is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article will be in a range of sizes to suit all breeds of dogs and cats. The applicable subheading for the "Flectabed" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division