PD D80575 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D80575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 1440 Broadway, 13th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from Malaysia Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. On August 6, 1998 you clarified by telephone that this request, although containing two different samples, is meant to cover one item only. The garment submitted for consideration is made from a fine knit fabric which you state weighs 300 grams per square meter and is 100% polyester. The fabric is fleeced on both sides. This garment has a full front opening secured by a large plastic zipper, long sleeves with elasticized wrists, a lined hood, and kangaroo style patch pockets located just above the bottom of the garment. The bottom of the garment extends to slightly below the waist, has side slits and is hemmed. You have indicated that this jacket will be imported in boys' sizes 2-4 and be identified as style 1420000422, and in boys' sizes 4-7 as style 1420000430. The applicable subheading for the garment in both size ranges will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Boys'. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request both of your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director, San Francisco