PD D80570 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 D80570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040 Ms. Heather J. Stevens Customs Analyst Warner Brothers Studio Store 4000 Warner Boulevard Burbank, California 91522 RE: The tariff classification of Girls' Knit Swimsuit Cover-ups from Macau Dear Ms. Stevens: In your letter dated July 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review: Style SW-3599 and Style SW 3600. Both styles will be imported in girls' sizes XXS (2-3); XS (4-5); S (6-7); M (8-9); L (10-11); and XL (12-13). Both samples will be returned to you as requested. Style SW-3599 is a Girls' Terry Knit Swimsuit Cover-up. The A-line sleeveless garment has a round neckline, terry cloth panels in front and back, and wide mesh panels on each side extending from the armhole to the hem. The front and back terry cloth panels are made from 85% cotton/15% polyester fabric. The side panels are 100% cotton mesh. Style SW 3600 is a Girls' A-line 100% French Terry Cotton Knit Swimsuit Cover-up. This sleeveless garment features a hood, partial front zipper, and a kangaroo pocket. The applicable subheading for the Girls' Knit Swimsuit Cover-ups will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8%. Girls 100% Cotton Knit Swimsuit Cover-ups and Girls' 85% Cotton/15% Polyester Knit Swimsuit Cover-ups fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director, Port of Baltimore