NY D80544 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D80544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500; 9615.19.6000; 6117.80.8500 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, on behalf of Hanover Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Item #907-912 is a set of two pony tail holders. They are made of a core of rubber cord covered by braided man-made fibers that are joined together, to form a circle, by a metal clip. One is green and white in color, the other is red and white in color. Both have gold toned metal bells attached to them. They are attached to a paperboard card which has a picture of Santa Claus waving with the words "Happy Holidays" below the Santa. 2. Item #369-055 is a barrette with a metal spring clasp. Attached to the barrette is a bow which is constructed of a net of plastic interwoven with red, gold and green strips of mylar. The bow is decorated with gold toned wire with gold mylar stars and curled man-made fiber ribbons of red, green and gold of which the ribbons are further embellished with strips of gold mylar. The paperboard header card is identical to the first sample. 3. Item #116-205 is a barrette with a metal spring clasp. Attached to the barrette is a red felt bow of man-made fibers embellished with a bed of white faux feathers and red, green and gold jingle bells. The paperboard header card is identical to the first sample. 4. Item #907-913 is an white elastic terry knitted man-made fiber ponytail holder. Attached to the ponytail holder is a twisted cluster of green chenille and three green, red and white ribbons with metal gold toned jingle bells attached to the end of each ribbon. The paperboard header card is identical to the first sample. 5. Item #116052 is a black elastic terry knitted man-made fiber ponytail holder. Attached to the ponytail holder is a detailed stuffed three-dimensional representation of a traditional witch. The plastic header card has a picture of a jack-o'-lantern with the words "HAPPY HALLOWEEN" next to it. 6. Item #116054 is a green elastic terry knitted man-made fiber ponytail holder. Attached to the ponytail holder is a detailed stuffed three-dimensional representation of a jack- o'-lantern. The plastic header is identical to the above card. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, item #907- 912, will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6121: accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the barrettes, item #369-055 and #116-205, will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders, item #907- 913, #116052 and #116054 will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division