PD D80534 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D80534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0007 Ms. Kim Young Customs Affairs Manager BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's insulated coverall from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style # 706203, is a one-piece coverall constructed from a 100% nylon woven outer shell coated with 600 millimeters of polyurethane, a 100% polyester filling, and a lining composed of a man-made fiber woven fabric. The coverall features a frontal opening extending from the stand-up collar to the crotch; a storm flap with four snap closures and Velcro at the bottom; a roll-up hood that can be concealed within the garment's collar by three snaps; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; front chest pockets with flaps and snap closures; front hip pockets with zipper closures; a fully elasticized waist; belt loops in front; a permanently attached self-fabric belt in front; a tab with a D-ring located in the front; embroidery on the upper back; and elasticized cuffs at the leg openings. Although you indicate in your letter that this is a boy's garment, the sample submitted is clearly marked as a toddler girl's size 3T. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the girl's coverall will be 6211.43.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other, insulated for cold weather protection. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The coverall falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director, Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport