NY D80495 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D80495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Ms. Indira Manjrekar Intermax Trading Corp. 250 West 57th Street Suite #2318 New York, NY 10107 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film from India. Dear Ms. Manjrekar: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PET film will be imported in thicknesses of 5, 7.5, 10 and 14 mils. The film will be used for insulation for motors and cables. The applicable subheading for the PET film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials...of polyethylene terephthalate. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 3920.62.0000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466- 5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division