NY D80461 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliot Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cutter & Buck. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 7196-89 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7196-89 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7196-89 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 7196-89 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division