PD D80456 August 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D80456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 85 River Rock Drive, Suite 202 Buffalo, NY 14207 Attention: Wendy L. Kron RE: The tariff classification of wool gloves from China Dear Ms. Kron: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ontario Glove Manufacturing Company, Ltd. You submitted representative samples of style #'s 1411 and 1415, insulated men's gloves, for our examination. They share some of the same construction characteristics but are best described independently as follows: Style # 1411 - Half-fingered glove featuring a mitten-like finger cover attached along the knuckle area that can be folded back and held down means of hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The shell is knitted wool and there is a layer of man-made fiberfill insulation over the napped interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates a leather palm patch and a rib knit cuff. Style # 1415 - Half-fingered glove featuring a mitten-like finger cover attached along the knuckle area that can be folded back and held down by means of hook and loop fasteners when not in use. The shell is a knitted 85% wool/15% nylon blend and there is a layer of man-made fiberfill insulation over the napped interlock inner liner. The glove incorporates a leather palm patch and an elongated rib knit wrist and man-made fleece cuff extension. The applicable subheading for style #'s 1411 and 1415, men's gloves, will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of Wool or fine animal hair... The rate of duty will be 32.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.