NY D80446 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style PS4113V is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric which measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4113V features a V-neckline; oversized armholes and a rib knit bottom. There is rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes. The applicable subheading for Style PS4113V will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style PS4113V falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division