NY D80440 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D80440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.90.5000 Mr. Ron Lamprecht Opton, Inc. 241 Enterprise Drive Newport News, VA 23603 RE: The tariff classification of plastic guides from Canada. Dear Mr. Lamprecht: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves plastic guides that are designed and used with photocopying machines such as electrostatic copiers. The samples provided indicates that the guide side and guide lead are constructed of molded plastic and gray in color. After importation these plastic strips will have information such as numbers printed on one side, and double stick tape added on one side. These guides will then become a part of the platen glass portion of the copier. When placing an original copy unto the platen glass of a copier, it is usually marked to identify how to position the original. It is thus the function of these guides to properly position the paper original prior to the copying process. The guide side in its imported condition is approximately 17 inches in length and 1.5 inches in width, and has a 1/2 inch circular hole in one end. The guide lead is approximately 15 inches in length, 1 inch in width, and incorporates special grooves and slots. Booth of these articles in their imported condition are designed and dedicated for applications with photocopying machines. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Chapter 90 of the HTS, these guides appear to be principally used with photocopying machines. The applicable subheading for the plastic guides will be 9009.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories, other than photoreceptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying machines of subheading 9009.12. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division