NY D80437 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D80437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Scott D. Noe Tower Group International, Inc. 821 2nd Ave. /#1400 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from China, Hong Kong, Cambodia and Thailand. Dear Mr. Noe: In your letter, dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Image Concepts, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style C9801TS is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight fabric. Style C9801TS features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style C9801TT is a men's tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. Style C9801TT features a low round, front neckline; a rear neckline which falls below the nape of the neck; oversized armholes; two inch wide shoulder straps; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C9801TS will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: mens' or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style C9801TT will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: mens' or boys': other: tank tops and other singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Styles C9801TS and C9801TT fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree-ments, products of China, Hong Kong, and Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Cambodia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division