NY D80421 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D80421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. (Fun World) 80 Voice Rd. Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of novelty tights from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated July 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample Item #9999, are a pair of humorous unisex, adult tights. The tights consist of a pair of nylon tights that have had the back section removed and replaced with plastic buttocks. The applicable subheading for the adult humorous tights, item #9999 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'." The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem. Item #9999 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division