NY D80420 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 D80420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.2400 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a weight support for a tractor from China. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated July 17, 1998, on behalf of Southland Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and drawings with your request. The subject article is part number JDR124753, identified as a weight support. You state that this cast iron component is specifically manufactured to be attached to the John Deere tractor 5000 Ten Series. This item is bolted on the front of the tractor for the sole purpose of holding counter weight groups. Such a weight support is standard equipment on tractors and is a constituent, component part of the tractor. The applicable subheading for the weight support will be 8708.99.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of tractors suitable for agricultural use: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division