PD D80417 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 D80417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6204.63.3532; 6110.20.2075 Kim Duvall Fruit of the Loom One Fruit of the Loom Drive Bowling Green, Kentucky 42102 RE: The tariff classification of women's apparel from South Africa Dear Ms. Duvall: In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style WA7, is a pair of women's shorts of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband with a fake drawstring and side slashed pockets. Style WC3, is a pair of women's shorts of nylon woven fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband and slashed side pockets. Style WC1 is a woman's pullover of 100% cotton pique knit and features a double crew neck opening, short sleeves with a double hem and a hemmed bottom. Style WB1 is a woman's pullover of 100% cotton pique knit. The garment features short sleeves, an embroidered emblem on the chest, a v-neck opening, a hemmed bottom and a 1 1/2" edging on the sleeve hem. Style WA3, is a woman's pullover of 1005 cotton pique knit. The garment features short sleeves with an embroidered emblem on the sleeve, a round crew neck and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style WA7 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...knitted or crocheted...shorts, women's. The rate of duty will be 16%. The applicable subheading for style WC3 will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, women's. The rate of duty will be 29.7%. The applicable subheading for styles WC1, WB1 and WA3, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar araticles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%. WA7 falls within textile category designation 348. WC3 falls within category 648. Styles WC1, WB1 and WA3 fall within category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Africa are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director, Norfolk, Virginia