NY D80377 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Joanne Muro Global Int'l. Inc. 155-06 So. Conduit Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of three toy figures representing Hershey's chocolate candy from China. Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Gatabox Ltd., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on three toy figures representing three different types of Hershey's candy. These toy figures, which depict three types of candy with faces, arms, and legs, are attached to plastic hooks which can be used on bookbags or backpacks for amusement purposes. The three items each have a very small compartment with a zipper. The importer has permission from Hershey's to import these items under the Hershey trademark. The applicable subheading for the three Hershey's toy figures will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof...Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom Mckenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division