NY D80375 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D80375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550; 6109.90.1049; 6203.43.4030 Mr. Mark Blachowski Held & Associates, Inc. 1120 Erie Street P.O. Box 34470 North Kansas City, Missouri 64116-0870 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Thailand. Dear Mr. Blachowski: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Title Boxing, LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item Code WOT is a pair of men's lined shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, drop stitch fabric. The lining is constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric. Item Code WOT features a fabric covered, tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; an embroidered logo on the right leg; and hemmed leg openings. Item Code BJ is a men's sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a low round, front neckline; a rear neckline which falls below the nape of the neck; oversized armholes; two and seven-eights inch wide shoulder straps; an embroidered logo on the right chest; and a hemmed bottom. Item Code IBS is a pair of men's shorts constructed from 100 percent nylon, woven fabric. The shorts features a fabric covered, wide, elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; and hemmed leg openings with side slits. There is a fabric logo sewn to the front waistband. The applicable subheading for Item Code WOT will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item code BJ will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: mens' or boys': other. The duty rate will be 33.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item Code IBS will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear),: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. Item Code BJ falls within textile category designation 638. Item Codes WOT and IBS fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division