NY D80367 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2030 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style G1601 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style G1601 features a V-neckline; oversized armholes and a rib knit bottom. There is rib knit edging at the neckline and the armholes. Style 46110 is a men's sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric which measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 46110 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style G1601 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 46110 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other: other: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style G1601 falls within textile category designation 359. Style 46110 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division