NY D80363 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit "A" Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier and a toddler shield from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, on behalf of The Right Start, Inc., Westlake Village, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a baby carrier and a toddler shield/guard. The baby carrier is designed for a person to carry a baby on the front side of their body. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with the back portion padded. It has padded adjustable shoulder straps and an adjustable web fabric waist belt. It features a front zipper to allow easy access. Across the top is a zipper. When the zipper is opened it releases a canopy to protect the baby from the elements and allows privacy while breast feeding. On the back is a pocket with an elasticized top and a textile flap sewn above. The toddler shield/guard is constructed of nylon knit fabric with the outer surface of PVC material. It is stuffed with foam padding. Sewn into the edges is an elastic cord. The article is used around sharp or hard edges of tables to protect a baby from injury. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier and the toddler shield/guard will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division