NY D80348 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2909.30.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4,4'-Dimethoxytrityl chloride (CAS # 40615-36-9) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4,4'-Dimethoxytrityl chloride, also known as 1,1'-(Chlorophenylmethylene)bis[4-methoxybenzene], will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to Section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division