NY D80345 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 D80345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.39.0000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a painted fiberboard molding from Italy Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, on behalf of the importer, Gemline Frame Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a molding made of wood fiberboard. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The density of the sample was verified by the Customs Laboratory and found to be 0.4 grams per cubic centimeter. The molding measures approximately 1/2 inch thick and 2 inches wide and will be imported in lengths of 8 to 10 feet. The top surface of the molding has a groove along each edge and one edge of the molding is shaped. The surface and edges of the molding are painted gold and green. The applicable subheading for the painted fiberboard molding will be 4411.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.35 grams per cubic centimeter but not exceeding 0.5 grams per cubic centimeter; other (than not mechanically worked or surface covered). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division