NY D80344 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 D80344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 251 Griffith Street Jersey City, NJ 07307 RE: The tariff classification of multiple use spunbonded nonwoven fabric, from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is PVD Plast Mould Industries Ltd., Mumbai, India. The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. It weighs 1.7 ounces per square yard (57.75 g/m²). This material, which will be imported in a range of weights and widths, has many end uses, e.g., cover stock from sanitary use, disposable hospital gowns, shoe covers, bed linens, carpet backings and ground covers on farms, etc. You provided the following technical information for this material: Widths: 6" to 10' wide Colors: Wide variety, available to customer's specs. Packing: Palletized, Stretch Wrapped Weight: 0.5 oz/y² to 6.3 oz/y² (16.98 g/m² to 213.5 g/m²) Treatment: Hydrophilic or Hydrophobic The applicable subheading for the instant sample will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. . While your letter alludes to other materials which will differ primarily in weight, such materials will still be subject to the same rate of duty. Additionally, the textile category designation, in all instances, will be as provided below. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466- 5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division