NY D80326 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Deckers Corporation. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 35807 is a women's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by five metal buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 35807 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts, shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 35807 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division