NY D80320 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025; 7326.20.0050 Peter Ng Major International, Inc. 118-17 Union Turnpike, #19D Forest Hills, NY 11375 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain and novelty gift box item. Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified as #013SPL-KS/IU Piggy Couple (Valentine's special), consists of a cardboard gift box containing two toy piggy characters dressed in what appears to be toy wedding attire in silver and white colors. The pink colored plastic molded characters each measure about 6.25 centimeters in height. The samples will be returned as requested. Your inquiry also asks the status of a key chain article consisting of a key chain attached to a "Piggy Head." This pink plastic molded head measures about 4 centimeters in diameter. The applicable subheading for the dressed piggy couple will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other, toys. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the "Piggy Head" key chain will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division