NY D80319 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Kristofer E. Tompkins Mossimo, Inc. 9 Pasteur Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of men's coat from Korea. Dear Mr. Tompkins: In your letter dated July 16,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a photo and a swatch of fabric for a men's coat. The imported garment will be a men's jacket, style M30038-750, which consists of woven synthetic fabric coated with textured polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The coat features a full front zippered opening, slash pockets, and a collar. The applicable subheading for the men's jacket, style M30038-750 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric." The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division