NY D80314 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D80314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. David A. Eisen Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of two women's sweaters from Macau. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated July 17, 1998, on behalf of Fashion Overseas Bureau Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Styles 1042 and 1048 are two women's pullover-style sweaters that are constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments has 9 stitches or less per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweaters feature V-necklines; long, hemmed sleeves, side slits, and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for Styles 1042 and 1048 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. Styles 1042 and 1048 fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division