PD D80311 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB1:I19 D80311 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P. O. Box 9700 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton sweater from Thailand Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated July 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s cotton knit sleeveless turtleneck. You state in your letter that this item will be imported using three style numbers. The style numbers are 010-4162 (regular), 010-4209 (petite) and 010-4226 (tall). The sample garment is made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric which contains approximately nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweater, pullover, sweatshirts, . . . knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As a product of Thailand this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirement and quota restrictions based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director Newark, New Jersey