NY D80310 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 821505 is a blouse constructed from 84 percent cotton and 16 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a standup collar, a breast pocket, a full front opening secured by a six buttons, a rear yoke and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 821505 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 821505 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica currently are not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division