NY D80309 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D80309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated July 17, 1998, on behalf of Deckers Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 30807 is a man's woven 100% cotton corduroy shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, buttoned flapped breast pockets and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 30807, will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 30807 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division