NY D80308 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 85015909 is a vest constructed from 50 percent polyester and 50 percent nylon woven fabric. The sleeveless garment is lined and features oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by four buttons and simulated pockets below the waist. The garment will also be imported in a petite size range (8501509P). Due to the fact that the vest is constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified on the basis of Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A) Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. Please note, even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The garment may be subject to U.S. Customs' laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for style 85015909 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 85015909 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia or the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica currently are not subject to either quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division