NY D80297 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Mr. Akhtar Din Indus Shipping Company 27 Park Place-Suite 213 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Mr. Din: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, described as a "Cosmetic Storage Bag", is an article similar in design to a briefcase specially shaped and fitted to contain cosmetics and other accessories. The article appears to be for professional use. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed PVC sheeting. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag of embossed PVC sheeting will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part for attache cases, briefcases, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division