NY D80269 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D80269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 The tariff classification of a girls' jumpers from Macau. Dear Mr Meighan: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #'s 1927-4 and 1927-7, are girls' denim jumpers. Both garments are constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and feature square necklines, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings (which makes the garments inappropriate for use alone). The jumpers also have rear zipper closures, two front patch pockets below the waist, and hemmed bottoms. You state in your letter that Style #1927-4 will be imported for girl's in sizes 4-6X and Style #1927-7 will be imported for girls' sizes 7-16 We are returning the samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Style #'s 1927-4 and 1927-7, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski- suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division