NY D80212 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D80212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five women's jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women's jackets that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. Style number 8419 features a shawl collar that connects to 2 front pockets below the waist; long, hemmed sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening with no means of closure and a hemmed bottom. The collar and pockets are finished with knit fabric. Flowered designs are embroidered on the pockets. Style number 8427 features a rib knit, shirt-type, notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; a full front opening with 2 button loop closures; a self-fabric tie belt; and 2 patch pockets below the waist. The sleeves, placket, pockets, belt, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching. Style number 8428 features a rib knit, shirt-type collar; shoulder pads; long, hemmed sleeves; a full-front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. There is decorative stitching on the sleeves, chest, and upper back. The pockets are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number 8431 features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves with button cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front, chest flaps with buttons; 2 inset front slant pockets in the waist area; and a banded bottom. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, flaps and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching. Style number 8436 features a shirt-type collar; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 inset, front pockets with zipper closures; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The collar and placket are finished with knit fabric. Your samples are being returned. The jacket and tie belt of Style 8427 are classified as composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the jacket, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the five jackets will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% ad valorem. The five jackets fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division