NY D80190 August 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D80190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6106.20.2010 Ms. Maria S. Murphy Greitzer Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 439047 San Ysidro, CA 92143 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, on behalf of Teddi of California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 40031 is a woman's pullover constructed from 60% polyester, 40% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a stand-up collar, shoulder pads, a partial zippered opening extending from the collar to the chest, long hemmed sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Embroidered designs are sewn on the front chest. Style number 40101 is a woman's shirt constructed from 60% polyester, 40% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the shirt measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a pointed collar, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a curved hemmed bottom. You stated in a telephone conversation that the garments will be cut in the United States and assembled in Mexico. Upon importation the garment may qualify for the special rate of duty if all documentary requirements are satisfied. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style 40031 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 40101 will be 6106.20. 2010, which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 33.6% ad valorem. Styles 40031 and 40101 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of internaational bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division