PD D80185 August 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D80185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ms. Rachel Acuff Classification Specialist WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester knit gloves from Taiwan Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter of July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a pair of gloves, which you state is your Vendor Stock No. 718-18. The gloves are made of a 100% polyester rib knit material, and have fourchettes. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.3%. The applicable textile category is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director, Cleveland, Ohio