NY D80177 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street - Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a child's handbag from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated June 16, 1998, on behalf of the Good Lad Co., you requested a classification ruling for a child's handbag. The sample submitted, identified as style 25, is a child's handbag manufactured of polypropylene (PP) straw strips with an apparent width of less than 5mm. The bag is wholly of braided textile material. It measures approximately 3 1/2 inches high by 4 3/4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for Style 25, the child's handbag of braided textile material, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division