NY D80160 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Mr. Gouri Kumar Allchem Industries 6010 NW First Place Gainseville, Fl 32607 RE: The tariff classification Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, CAS 60-00-4 from Japan Dear Mr. Kumar: In your letter dated June 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, CAS 60-00-4 will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino acid: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division