PD D80153 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D80153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Wilsons The Leather Experts 7401 Boone Avenue North Minneapolis, MN 55428 Attention: Jim Bernier RE: The tariff classification of leather jackets from China Dear Mr. Bernier: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is being returned as requested. A form fitting women's waist jacket, identified as style # 28988-01, was submitted for our examination. The front panels and the front portion of the sleeves are made from "KGB" cow leather and the balance is spandex fabric. It features a round neck with no collar and the leather sections are fully lined with man-made woven fabric. There is a full frontal zippered opening with an inset zipper chest pocket on either side. The essential character is imparted by the leather components. The applicable subheading for the style # 28988-01, jacket, will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Other: Women's, girls', and infants'... The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director, St. Albans, Vt.