NY D80138 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 D80138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0043 through 4407.10.0053 Mr. Mike Leahy A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of wooden "lock blocks" from Canada. Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, on behalf of Precision Concept (St. Lambert, Quebec, Canada), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples described as "lock blocks" made of pine wood were submitted and will be retained for reference. You state that they are intended to be "installed by a door manufacturer inside wooden-frame steel entry doors (for houses) to hold and mount the door lock set and dead bolt, if applicable." You state further that the blocks "are milled to very precise measurements, within thousandths of an inch, according to the door manufacturer's specification." Sample "A", identified as a "small lock block," is a short section of a solid, smooth-surfaced wood board with square-cut edges and ends. It has a rectangular cross section and is 1.660 inches thick, 3.481 inches wide, and 4 inches long. Sample "B", identified as a "longer lock block," is the same type of item, except that its respective dimensions are 1.660 x 2.812 x 9 inches. (You state that this product will be offered with either a 2.812 or 2.625 inch width, and either a 9 or 12 inch length.) The applicable subheading for the "small lock block" (Item "A") and the "longer lock block" (Item "B") will be 4407.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm: coniferous. The applicable statistical suffix will be in the range indicated above, depending on the particular species of pine. The rate of duty will be free. Articles classifiable in subheading 4407.10.00, HTS, which are products of Canada are subject to entry requirements based on the U.S./Canadian Softwood Lumber Agreement of 1996. All invoices of such articles must be annotated with the Canadian province of manufacture. If manufactured in Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia or Alberta, a permit is required. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to rule on the third sample (Item "C"), identified as a "grooved lock block." If you wish to pursue a ruling on this item, please explain how its application differs from that of items "A" and "B", and give details (with any supporting diagrams, literature or the like) on the purpose of the grooves. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division