NY D80137 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D80137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Mike Leahy A. N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an elastic tie from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated July 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hubscher Ribbon. You have submitted a sample of what you describe as an elastic loop. You state that it is made of 70% rubber and 30% metallized strip. The metallized yarn appears to be braided around a rubber core, cut to various lengths, and then pre-tied into a bow. It can be used to secure packages or boxes. You state that it serves to hold a parcel or box closed, and also enhances the appearance of the parcel or box. The applicable subheading for the elastic tie will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212- 466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division