NY D80122 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D80122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster Shah Safari Incorporated 14 West Roy Seattle, WA 98119-3828 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Kenya. Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated, July 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style Q0310598 is a man's woven 100% napped cotton plaid shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, a quilted nylon lining with polyfill, two flapped breast pockets with button closures, side slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style Q0310598 will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style Q0310598 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kenya are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division