NY D80104 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Ms. Malvie Wyre NIAC 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification Ethyl cyano acetate, CAS 105-56-6 from Japan Dear Ms. Wyre: In your letter dated July 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Ethyl cyano acetate, CAS 105-56-6 will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile function compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division