NY D80080 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores Amelia Distribution Center Diana Street Lot #27 Guaynabo, PR 00968 RE: The tariff classification of Thiophene (CAS 110-02-1) from Belgium. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thiophene which you have stated is an intermediate in the manufacturing of Levocabastine. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division