PD D80073 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF G03 D80073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Judy Piccirillo Toys "R" Us Traffic Department 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07628 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' pullover from Indonesia Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated July 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pullover jersey knit shirt which you indicate is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This shirt has short hemmed sleeves, a rib knit crew neck and a hemmed bottom. A fine mesh knit tank top is firmly stitched to the top of each shirt shoulder seam. The tank top has a scoop neckline in both the front and back, narrow shoulder straps and deep armholes. All edges are hemmed. In a telephone conversation you have clarified that this shirt will be imported as style 40-12201B9M in sizes 4 to 7X and as style 41-12201A9M in sizes 8 to 16. The applicable subheading for this pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. This shirt falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director, San Francisco