NY D80044 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of DL-Thiotic Acid (CAS 62-46-4) from Japan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DL-Thiotic Acid which you have stated is a dietary supplement used for its anti-oxidant properties. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division