NY D80041 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 D80041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080; 7907.00.1000; 7907.00.6000; 8205.59.8000 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of cigar accessories from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a number of accesories used by cigar aficionados. Item #1008EBG is a cigar humidor made of stainless steel with a wooden top and wrapped in faux leather (plastic). The applicable subheading for the humidor will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Item #1012EBG is a portable ashtray made of zinc alloy. The item is somewhat spoon-shaped. The handle is shaped to hold the cigar and the bowl receives the ashes. The applicable subheading for the ashtray will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Item #1005EBG is a cigar holder and flask, made of zinc alloy. The item is a double tube, holding a beverage in one side and a cigar in the other. The applicable subheading for the cigar holder and flask will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Item #1006EBG is a cigar holder and punch set. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on this set. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item Item #1014EBG is a cigar holder and golf tool made of zinc alloy. The item is a ball-mark repairer which folds out a metal groove to hold a cigar. The applicable subheading for cigar holder and golf tool will be 8205.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools, not elsewhere specified or included, other handtools, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division