NY D80035 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D80035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. D. Nowatzky S.A.I. Automotive Daimlerstrase, Geb 14 76744 Worth/Rhein Postfach 10 13 62 76732 Worth/Rhein Germany RE: The tariff classification of automobile body parts from Austria. Dear Mr. Nowatzky: In your letter dated July 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two items of your request are "button plates". These are used in the luggage space of the vehicle. The first item is a plywood plate which is surface coated with Syntocar 50. The second item is a plywood plate with carpet glued on the surface. You have submitted pictorial diagrams of the items. The applicable subheading for the wooden plate and the wooden plate covered with carpet will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705...Other parts and accessories of bodies...other...other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division